RSMSSB VDO exam paper 27 December 2021 - First Shift (Answer Key)

RSMSSB VDO exam paper 27 December 2021 – First Shift (Official Answer Key)

41. Answer the question based on the set of numbers given below –
429 738 273 894 156
If the positions of the first two digits in each number are reversed, then the difference between the first digit of the greatest number as well as of the lowest number is equal to –
(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 4
(D) 7
नीचे दिए गए संख्याओं के समुच्चय पर आधारित प्रश्न का उत्तर दीजिए –
429 738 273 894 156
यदि प्रत्येक संख्या के प्रथम दो अंकों का स्थान परस्पर बदल दिया जाता है, तो सबसे बड़ी संख्या के प्रथम अंक और सबसे छोटी संख्या के प्रथम अंक का अंतर बराबर है –
(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 4
(D) 7

Show Answer

Answer – D

Hide Answer

42. In a certain code, DEAF is written as 3587 and FILE is written as 7465. How is IDEAL written in that code?
(A) 63648
(B) 63854
(C) 43586
(D) 43568
एक विशेष कोड में, DEAF को 3587 लिखते हैं तथा FILE को 7465 लिखा जाता है। इस कूट (कोड) में IDEAL को कैसे लिखेंगे?
(A) 63648
(B) 63854
(C) 43586
(D) 43568

Show Answer

Answer – C

Hide Answer

43. Here, a statement is followed by some conclusions. Choose the conclusion which logically follows from the given statement –
Statement: Most of the teachers are Rekha is honest.
Conclusion :
(A) Rekha is a teacher.
(B) Those who are not honest are not teachers.
(C) You can only benefit by being honest.
(D) Some teachers are not honest.
यहाँ, एक कथन के पश्चात् कुछ निष्कर्ष दिए गए हैं। वह निष्कर्ष चुनिए जो तार्किक रूप से दिए गए कथन का अनुसरण करता है –
कथन : अधिकांश अध्यापक ईमानदार हैं। रेखा ईमानदार है।
निष्कर्ष :
(A) रेखा एक अध्यापिका है।
(B) जो ईमानदार नहीं हैं वे अध्यापक नहीं हैं।
(C) आप ईमानदार रहकर ही लाभ उठा सकते हैं।
(D) कुछ अध्यापक ईमानदार नहीं हैं।

Show Answer

Answer – D

Hide Answer

44. A cube is painted on all its faces and it is cut into 64 identical smaller cubes. The difference between number of smaller cubes which are painted on one face and two faces, is –
(A) 8
(B) 4
(C) 12
(D) 0
एक घन के सभी फलकों को रंगा जाता है एवं इसे 64 एक समान छोटे घनों में काटा जाता है। एक फलक एवं दो फलकों पर रंग वाले छोटे. घनों की संख्या का अन्तर हैं
(B) 4
(A) 8
(C) 12
(D) 0

Show Answer

Answer – D

Hide Answer

45. Arrange the following words as found in the dictionary, now what will be the fourth letter from the left in the last word?
INTIMATION, INFORMATION, INTEREST, INTERROGATION, INSTIGATION
(A) T
(B) I
(C) R
(D) O
निम्न शब्दों को डिक्शनरी में पाए जाने के क्रम में व्यवस्थित कीजिए, अब अन्तिम शब्द में बायीं ओर से चौथा अक्षर क्या होगा?
INTIMATION, INFORMATION, INTEREST, INTERROGATION, INSTIGATION
(A) T
(B) I
(C) R
(D) O

Show Answer

Answer – B

Hide Answer

46. Fill in the missing value –
question number 46
(A) 5
(B) 1
(C) 4
(D) 3

लुप्त संख्या को भरें –
question number 46
(A) 5
(B) 1
(C) 4
(D) 3

Show Answer

Answer – D

Hide Answer

47. In the following figure number of triangles are –
question number 47
(A) 20
(B) 17
(C) 19
(D) 18
निम्न चित्र में त्रिभुजों की संख्या हैं –
question number 47
(A) 20
(B) 17
(C) 19
(D) 18

Show Answer

Answer – D

Hide Answer

48. A is the son of B. C is sister of B. C has son D and daughter E. F is the maternal uncle of D. How many nephews does F have?
(A) 1
(B) 3
(C) 0
(D) 2
A, B का पुत्र है। C, B की बहन है। C के पुत्र D और पत्री E हैं। F, D का मामा है। F के कितने भतीजे/भान्जे हैं?
(A) 1
(B) 3
(C) 0
(D) 2

Show Answer

Answer – D

Hide Answer

49. P, Q, R and S are to be seated in a row. But R and S cannot be together. Also, Q cannot be at the third place, then which of the following must be false?
(A) P is at the second place
(B) P is at the third place
(C) P is at the fourth place
(D) P is at the first place
P, Q, R और S को एक पंक्ति में बैठना है। परन्तु R और S एक साथ नहीं बैठ सकते। Q तीसरे स्थान पर भी नहीं हो सकता, तो निम्न में से कौन-सा असत्य होना चाहिए?
(A) P द्वितीय स्थान पर है
(B) P तृतीय स्थान पर है
(C) P चतुर्थ स्थान पर है
(D) P प्रथम स्थान पर है

Show Answer

Answer – D

Hide Answer

50. Read the following information carefully to answer the question given below
(i) P × Q means P is brother of Q
(ii) P + Q means Q is mother of P
(iii) P – Q means Q is sister of P
(iv) P ÷ Q means P is father of Q
Which of the following means T is nephew of R?
(A) R × J ÷ T × K
(B) R – M + T – J
(C) T ÷ J – P + R
(D) P × J ÷ T – R
निम्नलिखित जानकारी को ध्यानपूर्वक पढ़कर नीचे दिए प्रश्न का उत्तर दीजिए –
(i) P × Q का अर्थ है P, Q का भाई है।
(ii) P + Q का अर्थ है Q,P की माताजी है।
(iii) P – Q का अर्थ है Q,P की बहन है।
(iv) P ÷ Q का अर्थ है P, Q के पिताजी हैं।
निम्नलिखित में से किसका अर्थ है कि T, R का भतीजा है?
(A) R × J ÷ T × K
(B) R – M + T – J
(C) T ÷ J – P + R
(D) P × J ÷ T – R

Show Answer

Answer – A

Hide Answer

51. If two circles (x – 1)2 + (y – 3)2 = r2 and x2 + y2 – 8x + 2y + 8 = 0 intersect in two distinct points, then –
(A) r < 2
(B) r = 2
(C) r >2
(D) 2 < r <8
यदि दो वृत्त (x – 1)2 + (y – 3)2 = r2 तथा x2 + y2 – 8x + 2y + 8 = 0 दो भिन्न-भिन्न बिन्दुओं पर प्रतिच्छेद करते हैं, तो –
(A) r < 2
(B) r = 2
(C) r >2
(D) 2 < r <8

Show Answer

Answer – D

Hide Answer

52. The value of is question number 52
(A) tan Θ
(B) sec Θ
(C) sec Θ + tan Θ
(D) sec Θ – tan Θ
question number 52का मान है –
(A) tanΘ
(B) secΘ
(C) secΘ + tanΘ
(D) secΘ – tanΘ

Show Answer

Answer – D

Hide Answer

53. If the selling price of 16 items is equal to the cost price of 20 items, then profit or loss percent is –
(A) 25% Loss
(B) 20% Loss
(C) 20% Profit
(D) 25% Profit
यदि 16 वस्तुओं का विक्रय मूल्य, 20 वस्तुओं के क्रय मूल्य के बराबर है, तो लाभ या हानि प्रतिशत है –
(A) 25% हानि
(B) 20% हानि
(C) 20% लाभ
(D) 25% लाभ

Show Answer

Answer – D

Hide Answer

54. The probability of a shooter hitting a target is 0.75. How many minimum number of times must he/she fire so that the probability of hitting the target at least once is more than 0.99?
(A) 4
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 1
एक निशानेबाज के लक्ष्य-भेदन की प्रायिकता 0.75 है। वह कम से कम कितनी बार गोली चलाए कि लक्ष्य को कम से कम एक बार भेदने की प्रायिकता 0.99 से अधिक हो?
(A) 4
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 1

Show Answer

Answer – A

Hide Answer

55. In an office, ⅗ of total employees are females and rest are males. If 2/9 part of females and ¼ part of males are absent, then what part of total employees are absent?
(A) 19/30 part
(B) 17/29 part
(C) 7/30 part
(D) 23/30 part
एक कार्यालय में, कुल कर्मचारियों का ⅗ भाग महिलाएँ हैं तथा शेष पुरुष हैं। यदि महिलाओं का 2/9 भाग तथा पुरुषों का ¼ भाग अनुपस्थित हो, तो कुल कर्मचारियों का कौनसा भाग अनुपस्थित है?
(A) 19/30 भाग
(B) 17/29 भाग
(C) 7/30 भाग
(D) 23/30 भाग

Show Answer

Answer – C

Hide Answer

56. ‘X’ can complete a work in 14 days and ‘Y’ can complete in 21 days. They begin together but 3 days before the completion of the work, ‘X’ leaves off. What is the total number of days to complete the work?
(A) 6 ⅗ days
(B) 9 ⅕ days
(C) 10 ⅕ days
(D) 8 ½ days
‘X’ एक कार्य को 14 दिन में तथा ‘Y’ उसे 21 दिन में पूरा कर सकता है। दोनों साथ मिलकर कार्य प्रारंभ करते हैं, परन्तु कार्य पूर्ण होने से 3. दिन पहले ‘X’ कार्य छोड़ देता है। कार्य को पूर्ण होने में लगने वाले दिनों की कुल संख्या क्या है?
(A) 6 ⅗ दिन
(B) 9 ⅕ दिन
(C) 10 ⅕ दिन
(D) 8 ½ दिन

Show Answer

Answer – C

Hide Answer

57. If a, b, c are in arithmetic progression and x, y, z are in geometric progression, then the value of xb-c yc-a za-b is equal to –
(A) 0
(B) 1
(C) xaybzc
(D) xyz
यदि a, b, c समान्तर श्रेणी में हो और x, y, z गुणोत्तर श्रेणी में हो, तो xb-c yc-a za-b का मान बराबर है
(A) 0
(B) 1
(C) xaybzc
(D) xyz

Show Answer

Answer – B

Hide Answer

58. Suppose question number 58 and question number 58. If ū is unit vector, then the maximum value of scalar triple product question number 58 is –
(A) √10 + √6
(B) √59
(C) -1
(D) √6
माना question number 58 और question number 58. यदि । एक इकाई सदिश है, तो अदिश त्रिक गुणन question number 58 का अधिकतम मान है –
(A) √10 + √6
(B) √59
(C) -1
(D) √6

Show Answer

Answer – B

Hide Answer

59. What is the unit digit in product of (4387)245 × (621)72?
(A) 7
(B) 5
(C) 2
(D) 1
(4387)245 × (621)72 के गुणनफल में इकाई अंक क्या है?
(A) 7
(B) 5
(C) 2
(D) 1

Show Answer

Answer – A

Hide Answer

60. The value of 12 + 32 + 52 + 72 + ……… + 192 is
(A) 1430
(B) 1230
(C) 1530
(D) 1330
12 + 32 + 52 + 72 + ……… + 192 का मान है –
(A) 1430
(B) 1230
(C) 1530
(D) 1330

Show Answer

Answer – D

Hide Answer

2 Comments

प्रातिक्रिया दे

Your email address will not be published.

*